Insurance Plus Mobile Header Back
[…] Section 661.003(i) defines "health insurance plan" as an "individual, group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy, insurance agreement, evidence of coverage, group hospital services contract, health maintenance organization membership, or employee benefit plan that provides benefits for health care services or for medical or surgical expenses incurred as a result of an accident." PIP and Med Pay coverages are not considered health insurance plans under the Insurance Code. For instance, §1952.151 of the Insurance Code states that "personal injury protection" coverage "consists of provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy that provide for payment . . . for expenses that arise from an accident. . . ." Section 2251.202 of the Insurance Code requires the Commissioner to publish a standard rate index of rates "for each of the following coverages under a personal automobile insurance policy," including "personal injury protection" and "medical