Insurance Plus Mobile Header Back
[…] Additionally, proposed new §21.5201 is not applicable to personal injury protection (PIP) and medical payment (Med Pay) coverages. The Transportation Code §661.003(c) provides that a person covered by a "health insurance plan" providing the person with medical benefits for injuries incurred as a result of an accident while operating or riding a motorcycle is exempted from committing the offense of not wearing protective headgear. Section 661.003(i) defines "health insurance plan" as an "individual, group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy, insurance agreement, evidence of coverage, group hospital services contract, health maintenance organization membership, or employee benefit plan that provides benefits for health care services or for medical or surgical expenses incurred as a result of an accident." PIP and Med Pay coverages are not considered health insurance plans under the Insurance Code.