Insurance Plus Mobile Header Back
[…] PIP and Med Pay coverages are not considered health insurance plans under the Insurance Code. For instance, §1952.151 of the Insurance Code states that "personal injury protection" coverage "consists of provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy that provide for payment . . . for expenses that arise from an accident. . . ." Section 2251.202 of the Insurance Code requires the Commissioner to publish a standard rate index of rates "for each of the following coverages under a personal automobile insurance policy," including "personal injury protection" and "medical payments."