Insurance Plus Mobile Header Back
[…] In addition, the Insurance Code did not provide a standard of proof for the health insurance component of the two exceptions to Transportation Code TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Section Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 2 of 14 Chapter 21. Trade Practices

§661.003. SB 1967 SECTION 8(C-2) requires the Department to prescribe a standard proof of health insurance for issuance to persons who are at least 21 years of age and covered by a health insurance plan described by SB 1967 SECTION 8(C). The insurance exception to Transportation Code §661.003 provides that the excepted person must be "covered by a health insurance plan providing the person with medical benefits for injuries incurred as a result of an accident while operating or riding on a motorcycle" to qualify for the exception.

On April 15, 2010, the Department posted an informal working draft of the proposed new subchapter on the Department’s website and invited public comment. The Department held a meeting on April 29, 2010, for the stakeholder comments.